Crime & Community Safety

Kingston_upon_hull_city_of - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Kingston_upon_hull_city_of - Crime - UTLA - Kingston upon Hull, City of

Kingston upon Hull, City of
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Kingston upon Hull, City of.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Kingston upon Hull, City of and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
33,890
(130 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Sep-20 - Aug-21)
14,768
(57 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Sep-20 - Aug-21)
6,256
(24 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Sep-20 - Aug-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Sep-20 - Aug-21 England: 72.3 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Sep-20 - Aug-21 Yorkshire and The Humber: 94.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Sep-20 - Aug-21 Kingston upon Hull, City of: 130.5 Crime rate for Kingston upon Hull, City of compared to other areas for Sep-20 - Aug-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 24.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Violence and sexual offences: 41.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Shoplifting: 4.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Robbery: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Public order: 12.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Possession of weapons: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other theft: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other crime: 2.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Drugs: 3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Criminal damage and arson: 10.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Burglary: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Bicycle theft: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Anti-social behaviour: 22.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Violence and sexual offences: 56.9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Vehicle crime: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Shoplifting: 8.9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Robbery: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Public order: 18.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Other theft: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Other crime: 4 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Criminal damage and arson: 16.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Burglary: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Bicycle theft: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Anti-social behaviour: 24.1 Crime rates by type for Kingston upon Hull, City of for Sep-20 - Aug-21
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour6,25624.1124,70122.71,383,29224.6
Bicycle theft4861.94,9120.967,2661.2
Burglary1,8907.329,4535.4218,3843.9
Criminal damage and arson4,22716.358,39410.6420,1657.5
Drugs7052.716,4643161,3062.9
Possession of weapons2180.84,8110.936,1490.6
Public order4,69718.166,47512.1430,2487.6
Robbery2731.14,3920.850,9350.9
Shoplifting2,3088.926,5424.8210,7863.8
Theft from the person1610.63,0010.655,1931
Other theft2,0367.835,1016.4315,7885.6
Vehicle crime1,0834.228,1175.1292,0845.2
Violence and sexual offences14,76856.9228,06341.41,721,35830.6
Public disorder and weapons1,3395.213,2612.5134,0952.5
Violent crime4,52717.654,58210.3606,62311.3
Other crime1,038414,7192.791,3051.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-21: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-21: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-21: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-20: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-20: 7.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-20: 8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-19: 8.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-19: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Aug-21: 11.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jul-21: 11.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jun-21: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of May-21: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Apr-21: 10.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Mar-21: 10.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Feb-21: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jan-21: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Dec-20: 10.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Nov-20: 10.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Oct-20: 12 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Sep-20: 11.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Aug-20: 12.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jul-20: 12.9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jun-20: 11.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of May-20: 10.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Apr-20: 9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Mar-20: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Feb-20: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jan-20: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Dec-19: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Nov-19: 11.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Oct-19: 12.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Sep-19: 12.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-21: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-21: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-21: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-20: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-20: 7.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-20: 8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-19: 8.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-19: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Aug-21: 11.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jul-21: 11.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jun-21: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of May-21: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Apr-21: 10.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Mar-21: 10.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Feb-21: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jan-21: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Dec-20: 10.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Nov-20: 10.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Oct-20: 12 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Sep-20: 11.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Aug-20: 12.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jul-20: 12.9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jun-20: 11.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of May-20: 10.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Apr-20: 9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Mar-20: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Feb-20: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Jan-20: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Dec-19: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Nov-19: 11.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Oct-19: 12.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of Sep-19: 12.3 Total crime rate for Kingston upon Hull, City of over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Sep-1912.38.56.6
Oct-1912.18.96.9
Nov-1911.28.66.7
Dec-1911.58.46.5
Jan-2011.68.76.9
Feb-2011.58.06.5
Mar-2011.57.96.2
Apr-209.06.44.9
May-2010.17.15.5
Jun-2011.27.56.0
Jul-2012.98.56.7
Aug-2012.38.46.7
Sep-2011.78.16.5
Oct-2012.08.16.4
Nov-2010.87.66.0
Dec-2010.17.25.7
Jan-219.76.85.3
Feb-218.56.55.1
Mar-2110.67.96.3
Apr-2110.57.95.8
May-2111.58.46.2
Jun-2111.68.76.4
Jul-2111.79.06.5
Aug-2111.88.66.2
Counts
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Sep-193,20047,009369,500
Oct-193,13148,822390,632
Nov-192,90247,261377,597
Dec-192,97645,947365,002
Jan-203,02047,695385,961
Feb-202,99744,121364,242
Mar-202,98143,611346,764
Apr-202,32834,987273,370
May-202,62838,867311,301
Jun-202,90341,113337,895
Jul-203,35746,571377,858
Aug-203,18546,388377,374
Sep-203,03644,562365,032
Oct-203,10644,597362,740
Nov-202,79841,727340,233
Dec-202,62139,325321,049
Jan-212,50637,253295,935
Feb-212,20735,578289,397
Mar-212,75843,375351,946
Apr-212,71543,634324,397
May-212,99846,270348,294
Jun-213,02347,578357,703
Jul-213,04849,396365,681
Aug-213,07447,149348,560
Report generated at Kingston upon Hull, City ofKingston upon Hull, City of