Children and Young People

Kingston_upon_hull_city_of - Children and Young People - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Kingston_upon_hull_city_of - Children and Young People - UTLA - Kingston upon Hull, City of

Kingston upon Hull, City of
Improving the level of education and skills present within a local population remains an important policy objective for both local and central government. The task of implementing initiatives to improve life-long learning and enhance individual development (and employability) represents a significant and essential challenge for local authorities.
Children and young people at a glance...
22%
Percentage of the
population aged
0-17
(2020)
68%
Percentage of children achieving a
good level of development at
early years
(2019)
27%
Percentage of children
living in low income
families
(2016)
Schoolchildren and students
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 5.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over: 7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 17: 2.6 Schoolchildren and students in Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2011
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 16 to 175,3152.6113,2902.61,163,1482.7
Schoolchildren and full-time students: Age 18 and over14,5507245,4505.72,348,1975.5
Qualifications| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Qualifications (GCSE)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No qualifications (GCSE): 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other qualifications (GCSE): 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 20.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  GCE A level or equivalent: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Higher education below degree level: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Degree or equivalent and above: 35.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  No qualifications (GCSE): 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other qualifications (GCSE): 8.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 22.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  GCE A level or equivalent: 24.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Higher education below degree level: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Degree or equivalent and above: 30.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  No qualifications (GCSE): 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Other qualifications (GCSE): 11.4 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 28 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  GCE A level or equivalent: 25.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Higher education below degree level: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Degree or equivalent and above: 18.2 Qualifications attained in Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2020-12
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Degree or equivalent and above30,00018.2997,20030.212,260,90035.8
Higher education below degree level9,5005.8246,0007.52,612,5007.6
GCE A level or equivalent41,50025.2805,10024.47,533,10022
GCSE grades A-C or equivalent46,10028743,10022.57,077,70020.7
Other qualifications (GCSE)18,70011.4269,1008.22,623,5007.7
No qualifications (GCSE)18,90011.5237,6007.22,153,9006.3
Qualifications (NVQ)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No qualifications (NVQ): 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other qualifications (NVQ): 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Trade Apprenticeships: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ1 only: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ1+: 87.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ2 only: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ2+: 78 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ3 only: 17.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ3+: 61.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  NVQ4+: 42.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  No qualifications (NVQ): 7.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other qualifications (NVQ): 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Trade Apprenticeships: 3.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  NVQ1 only: 11 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  NVQ1+: 86.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  NVQ2 only: 16.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  NVQ2+: 75.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  NVQ3 only: 18.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  NVQ3+: 57.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  NVQ4+: 37 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  No qualifications (NVQ): 11.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Other qualifications (NVQ): 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Trade Apprenticeships: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  NVQ1 only: 16.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  NVQ1+: 81.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  NVQ2 only: 19 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  NVQ2+: 65.4 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  NVQ3 only: 18.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  NVQ3+: 44.4 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  NVQ4+: 23.7 Qualifications (NVQ) attained in Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2020-12
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
NVQ4+39,60023.71,244,8003714,886,10042.8
NVQ3+74,20044.41,928,10057.321,296,90061.2
NVQ3 only31,30018.7624,20018.55,945,30017.1
NVQ2+109,30065.42,541,50075.527,158,80078
NVQ2 only31,80019554,30016.55,396,40015.5
NVQ1+136,30081.62,910,40086.430,594,40087.9
NVQ1 only27,10016.2368,900113,435,6009.9
Trade Apprenticeships6,5003.9118,3003.5931,1002.7
Other qualifications (NVQ)11,8007.1219,4006.52,048,7005.9
No qualifications (NVQ)18,90011.3237,6007.12,153,9006.2
Early years| Kingston upon Hull, City of
The early years foundation stage (EYFS) sets standards for the learning, development and care of your child from birth to 5 years old. Children are defined as having reached a good level of development if they achieve at least the expected level in the early learning goals in the prime areas of learning (personal, social and emotional development; physical development; and communication and language) and the early learning goals in the specific areas of mathematics and literacy.
Children achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 71.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female: 78.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male: 65.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Total: 70 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Female: 77 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Male: 63.4 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Total: 67.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Female: 75 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Male: 60.8 Children achieving a good level of development for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Number of eligible male pupils1,60331,048311,553
Number of eligible female pupils1,68332,546327,442
Number of eligible pupils3,28663,594638,995
Percentage of male children achieving a good level of development60.863.465.5
Percentage of female children achieving a good level of development757778.4
Percentage of children achieving a good level of development67.77071.8
Children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other children: 73 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Children eligible for free school meals: 55 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  All other children: 71 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Children eligible for free school meals: 52 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  All other children: 64 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Children eligible for free school meals: 51 Children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2018
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals achieving a good level of development51.052.055.0
Percentage of all other children (i.e. not eligible for free school meals) achieving a good level of development64.071.073.0
Black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other children: 71 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black and minority ethnic children: 67 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  All other children: 70 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Black and minority ethnic children: 61 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  All other children: 62 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Black and minority ethnic children: 54 Black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2018
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of black and minority ethnic children achieving a good level of development54.061.067.0
Percentage of all other children (not black and minority ethnic) achieving a good level of development62.070.071.0
Key Stage 2| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Key stage 2 refers to Year 3 to Year 6 and to pupils aged between 7 and 11. At the end of key stage 2, pupils are assessed by national curriculum tests in reading, mathematics and grammar, punctuation and spelling. Pupils also receive a teacher assessment outcome in writing, science, reading and mathematics based on the standards in the interim frameworks for teacher assessment. The combined measures use the reading and mathematics test results and the outcome of the writing teacher assessment.
Children reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and mathematics
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mathematics: 79 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Writing: 78 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Reading: 74 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Mathematics: 78 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Writing: 75 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Reading: 71 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Mathematics: 80 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Writing: 76 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Reading: 76 Children reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in reading76.071.074.0
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in writing76.075.078.0
Percentage of children reaching the expected standard in mathematics80.078.079.0
Disadvantaged pupils reaching the expected standard
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other pupils: 72 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Disadvantaged pupils: 51 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  All other pupils: 71 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Disadvantaged pupils: 49 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  All other pupils: 75 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Disadvantaged pupils: 59 Disadvantaged pupils reaching the expected standard at KS2 for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of disadvantaged pupils reaching expected standard59.049.051.0
Percentage of all other pupils reaching expected standard75.071.072.0
Key Stage 4| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Key stage 4 refers to Year 10 and Year 11, when pupils are aged between 14 and 16. Most children take GCSEs or other national qualifications in Year 11.
Student GCSE achievement
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 43.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 41.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs: 32.6 Student achievement in GCSEs for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of students achieving grade 5 or above in English and Maths GCSEs32.641.143.4
Attainment 8 scores
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All other students: 50.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Disadvantaged students: 36.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  All other students: 49.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Disadvantaged students: 35.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  All other students: 48 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Disadvantaged students: 37.5 Average attainment 8 scores for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Disadvantaged students - Average Attainment 8 score37.535.336.8
All other students - Average Attainment 8 score48.049.350.5
Attainment 8 measures the average achievement of pupils in up to 8 qualifications including English (double weighted if both language and literature are taken), maths (double weighted), three further qualifications that count in the English Baccalaureate (EBacc) and three further qualifications that can be GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or any other non-GCSE qualifications on the DfE approved list. A higher score indicates a greater level of achievement.
Key Stage 5| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Key stage 5 refers to the two years of education for students aged 16-18 sitting AS and A levels.
Student A Level achievement
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 16.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 12.9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  At least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects: 8.6 Student achievement in A Levels for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of A Level students achieving at least AAB grades, of which at least two are in facilitating subjects8.612.916.5
Facilitating subjects are: Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Further Mathematics, Geography, History, English Literature and Classical/Modern Languages.
Average point scores
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 34 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Applied General students: 28.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All A Level students: 34 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Tech Level students: 28.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  All Level 3 students: 33.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Academic students: 34.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 32.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Applied General students: 29 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  All A Level students: 32.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Tech Level students: 29.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  All Level 3 students: 31.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Academic students: 32.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  All A Level students in their best 3 subjects: 29.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Applied General students: 31.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  All A Level students: 34.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Tech Level students: 33.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  All Level 3 students: 33.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Academic students: 34.1 Average point scores at KS5 for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Average Point Score for Academic students34.132.734.3
Average point score (APS) for all Level 3 students33.731.933.4
Average Point Score for Tech Level students33.829.428.6
Average point score (APS) for all A Level students34.132.634.0
Average Point Score for Applied General students31.629.028.9
Average point score (APS) for all A Level students in their best 3 subjects29.332.234.0
The average point score per entry is calculated by dividing the total number of points achieved by students in a particular cohort by the total size of entries for those students. Points are assigned for each qualification achieved, on a 0-60 scale for A levels (with an A* grade worth 60) and a 0-50 scale for applied general and tech level qualifications (with a Distinction* grade worth 50). These statistics cover students aged 16, 17 or 18 at the start of the academic year, at the end of advanced level study who were entered for at least one academic qualification at least half (0.5) the size of an A level (180 Guided Learning Hours) or an Extended Project Qualification (size 0.3) during 16-18 study, and include results achieved during all years of 16-18 study.
Absences| Kingston upon Hull, City of
An enrolment’s overall absence rate is the total number of overall absence sessions as a percentage of the total number of possible sessions available to that enrolment, where overall absence is the sum of authorised and unauthorised absence and one session is equal to half a day. Authorised absence is absence with permission from a teacher or other authorised representative of the schools. This includes instances of absence for which a satisfactory explanation has been provided e.g. illness. Unauthorised absence is absence without permission from the school. This includes all unexplained or unjustified absences and arrivals after registration has closed. Persistent absence is when a pupil enrolment’s overall absence equates to 10 per cent or more of their possible sessions.
Sessions missed due to authorised and unauthorised absences
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 2.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 3.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools: 2.8 Absences in primary and secondary schools for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Primary schools2.82.82.9
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Primary schools1.51.41.1
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Secondary schools3.23.63.7
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Secondary schools2.42.31.8
Percentage of sessions missed due to authorised absence - Special schools6.77.97.8
Percentage of sessions missed due to unauthorised absence - Special schools1.62.12.3
Persistent absentees
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Special schools: 28.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Secondary schools: 13.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Primary schools: 8.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Special schools: 28.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Secondary schools: 15.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Primary schools: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Special schools: 23.1 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Secondary schools: 15.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Primary schools: 9.8 Absences in primary and secondary schools for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Percentage of persistent absentees - Primary schools9.89.18.2
Percentage of persistent absentees - Secondary schools15.315.313.7
Percentage of persistent absentees - Special schools23.128.128.8
Children in low income families| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Children in low income families
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Families with Relative Low Income: 18.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Families with Absolute Low Income: 15.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Families with Relative Low Income: 23.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Families with Absolute Low Income: 20.4 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Families with Relative Low Income: 30.7 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Families with Absolute Low Income: 26.4 Percentage of children in low income families for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2018-2019
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Children under 16 living in families with Absolute Low Income13,66426.4213,01020.41,644,33515.3
Children under 16 living in families with Relative Low Income15,88030.7244,43323.41,982,94818.4
This is the number of children in families (not households), whereby income is less than 60% of median income Before Housing Costs (BHC) in both Absolute (2010 to 2011 index) and Relative terms is derived from analyses of family income over the entire tax year. Income is defined as Gross Personal Income from benefits/tax credits, from employment and self-employment, and from occupational pensions.

Free school meals| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Free school meals
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 22.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 25.5 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Percentage of pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years: 35.3 Pupils eligible for free school meals for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2016-2017
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Pupils who have been eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years13,941.035.3206,047.025.51,897,075.022.8
Indicies of Deprivation | Kingston upon Hull, City of
Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index
#color:0xFFFF00 Decile 10, 3 (1.81 %) #color:0xF0FF30 Decile 9, 7 (4.22 %) #color:0xE0FF70 Decile 8, 8 (4.82 %) #color:0xE0FFA0 Decile 7, 11 (6.63 %) #color:0xC0E1B0 Decile 6, 17 (10.24 %) #color:0x90FFB0 Decile 5, 8 (4.82 %) #color:0x70FFD0 Decile 4, 11 (6.63 %) #color:0x40E0FF Decile 3, 14 (8.43 %) #color:0x2080FF Decile 2, 24 (14.46 %) #color:0x0000FF Decile 1, 63 (37.95 %) Proportion of LSOAs in Kingston upon Hull, City of by IDACI Decile
The Indices of Deprivation 2019 provide a set of relative measures of deprivation for small areas (Lower-layer Super Output Areas) across England.  The IDACI is a subset of the Income Deprivation Domain, with the Index showing the proportion of children aged 0 - 15 in each Lower-layer Super Output Area that live in families that are income deprived (those that are in receipt of Income Support, income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance, Pension Credit Guarantee or Child Tax Credit below a given threshold). The chart shows the proportion of LSOA's in Kingston upon Hull, City of in each decile with decile 1 being the most deprived 10% of areas in England.
Journey time to the nearest school| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Journey time to the nearest primary or secondary school
#color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Nearest secondary school - bicycle: 12 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Nearest primary school - bicycle: 9 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Nearest secondary school - public transport or walking: 16 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Nearest primary school - public transport or walking: 8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Nearest secondary school - car: 10 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Nearest primary school - car: 8 Travel time to the nearest primary or secondary school for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2017
Kingston upon Hull, City of
Time (min) by car - primary school8
Time (min) by car - secondary school10
Time (min) by PT/walk - primary school8
Time (min) by PT/walk - secondary school16
Time (min) by bike - primary school9
Time (min) by bike - secondary school12
NEET| Kingston upon Hull, City of
Not in education, employment or training (NEET)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 4.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Female 16 and 17 year olds: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Male 16 and 17 year olds: 5.5 16 to 17 year olds not in education, emplyment or training for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2021
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Male 16 and 17 year olds160.05.54,360.07.336,810.06.3
Female 16 and 17 year olds140.05.23,000.05.325,580.04.6
Special educational needs | Kingston upon Hull, City of
Pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Special school pupils: 98.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Secondary school pupils: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Primary school pupils: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Special school pupils: 99.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Secondary school pupils: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Primary school pupils: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Special school pupils: 99.6 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Secondary school pupils: 2 #color:0x0167BB Kingston upon Hull, City of  Primary school pupils: 2.1 Pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan for Kingston upon Hull, City of for 2021
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Primary school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan541.02.18,484.01.895,601.02.1
Secondary school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan318.02.06,454.01.968,370.02.0
Special school pupils with a statement of Special Educational Needs or Education, Health or Care Plan720.099.611,266.099.5132,306.098.6
Children have special educational needs if they have a learning difficulty which calls for special educational provision to be made for them. An Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan details the education, health and social care support that is to be provided to a child or young person who has Special Educational Needs (SEN) or a disability.
Report generated at Kingston upon Hull, City ofKingston upon Hull, City of